2022 nations league

2022/23 Nations League: Latest Score, Dates & Results

Key Dates

  • Matchdays 1 & 2: 1–8 June 2022
  • Matchdays 3 & 4: 9–14 June 2022
  • Matchdays 5 & 6: 22–27 September 2022
  • Finals draw: tbc
  • Semi-finals: 14 & 15 June 2023
  • Final & third-place match: 18 June 2023
  • Play-outs: 21–23 & 24–26 March 2024

How does the 2022/23 Nations League work?

Leagues A, B and C all have 16 teams, which were drawn into four groups of four for the league phase. The remaining seven teams, in League D, were split into two groups, one of four and the other of three. In each case, teams play all their group opponents home and away in June and September 2022. Four of the six match days will be held in June due to the winter scheduling of the 2022 FIFA World Cup.

The four group winners in League A advance to the knockout Finals in June 2023. The group winners in the other three leagues will all be promoted for the 2024/25 edition.

The teams finishing fourth in the groups in Leagues A and B will be relegated. The teams finishing fourth in the League C groups will enter the play-outs in March 2024, with the two teams defeated in those ties moving to League D.

How are the groups & leagues in 2022/23 Nations League?

League A

Group A1: France, Denmark, Croatia, Austria

Group A2: Spain, Portugal, Switzerland, Czech Republic

Group A3: Italy, Germany, England, Hungary

Group A4: Belgium, Netherlands, Poland, Wales

League B

Group B1: Ukraine, Scotland, Republic of Ireland, Armenia

Group B2: Iceland, Russia*, Israel, Albania

Group B3: Bosnia and Herzegovina, Finland, Romania, Montenegro

Group B4: Sweden, Norway, Serbia, Slovenia

League C

Group C1: Türkiye, Luxembourg, Lithuania, Faroe Islands

Group C2: Northern Ireland, Greece, Kosovo, Cyprus

Group C3: Slovakia, Belarus, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan

Group C4: Bulgaria, North Macedonia, Georgia, Gibraltar

League D

Group D1: Liechtenstein, Moldova, Andorra, Latvia

Group D2: Malta, Estonia, San Marino

How will the 2023 Nations League Finals work?

The four League A group winners will take part with, in principle, one appointed as host. The semi-finals will be played on 14 and 15 June 2023, with the final and third-place play-off to follow on 18 June.

Latest Results & Dates

MATCHDAY 1

Wednesday 1 June

A4 Poland 2-1 Wales

Thursday 2 June

A2 Czech Republic 2-1 Switzerland 

A2 Spain 1-1 Portugal

B2 Albania vs Russia (suspended until further notice)

B2 Israel 2-2 Iceland

B4 Serbia 0-1 Norway

B4 Slovenia 0-1 Sweden

C2 Cyprus 0-2 Kosovo 

C2 Northern Ireland 0-1 Greece

C4 Georgia 4-0 Gibraltar

C4 Bulgaria 1-1 North Macedonia 

D2 Estonia 2-0 San Marino

Friday 3 June

A1 Croatia 0-3 Austria 

A1 France 1-2 Denmark

A4 Belgium 1-4 Netherlands 

C3 Kazakhstan 2-0 Azerbaijan 

C3 Belarus 0-1 Slovakia

D1 Latvia 3-0 Andorra

D1 Liechtenstein 0-2 Moldova

Saturday 4 June

A3 Hungary 1-0 England 

A3 Italy 1-1 Germany

B1 Armenia 1-0 Republic of Ireland 

B3 Finland 1-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina

B3 Montenegro 2-0 Romania

C1 Lithuania 0-2 Luxembourg

C1 Türkiye 4-0 Faroe Islands

Wednesday 21 September

B1 Scotland vs Ukraine

MATCHDAY 2

Sunday 5 June

A2 Czech Republic 2-2 Spain 

A2 Portugal 4-0 Switzerland

B4 Serbia 4-1 Slovenia 

B4 Sweden 1-2 Norway 

C2 Cyprus 0-0 Northern Ireland

C2 Kosovo 0-1 Greece

C4 Gibraltar 0-2 North Macedonia

C4 Bulgaria 2-5 Georgia 

D2 San Marino 0-2 Malta

Monday 6 June

A1 Austria 1-2 Denmark 

A1 Croatia 1-1 France

B2 Iceland 1-1 Albania 

B2 Israel vs Russia (suspended until further notice)

C3 Belarus 0-0 Azerbaijan 

C3 Slovakia 0-1 Kazakhstan 

D1 Andorra 0-0 Moldova

D1 Latvia 1-0 Liechtenstein

Tuesday 7 June

A3 Germany 1-1 England 

A3 Italy 2-1 Hungary

B3 Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-0 Romania 

B3 Finland 2-0 Montenegro

C1 Faroe Islands 0-1 Luxembourg 

C1 Lithuania 0-6 Türkiye

 

Wednesday 8 June

A4 Belgium 6-1 Poland

A4 Wales 1-2 Netherlands

B1 Republic of Ireland 0-1 Ukraine

B1 Scotland 2-0 Armenia

MATCHDAY 3

Thursday 9 June

A2 Portugal 2-0 Czech Republic

A2 Switzerland 0-1 Spain

B4 Norway 0-0 Slovenia 

B4 Sweden 0-1 Serbia 

C2 Greece 3-0 Cyprus

C2 Kosovo 3-2 Northern Ireland

C4 Gibraltar 1-1 Bulgaria 

C4 North Macedonia 0-3 Georgia 

D2 Malta 1-2 Estonia

Friday 10 June

A1 Austria vs France 

A1 Denmark vs Croatia

B2 Albania vs Israel 

B2 Russia (suspended until further notice) vs Iceland

C3 Azerbaijan vs Slovakia (18:00)

C3 Belarus vs Kazakhstan

D1 Moldova vs Latvia (18:00)

D1 Andorra vs Liechtenstein

Saturday 11 June

A3 England vs Italy 

A3 Hungary vs Germany

A4 Netherlands vs Poland 

A4 Wales vs Belgium 

B1 Republic of Ireland vs Scotland (18:00)

B1 Ukraine vs Armenia (15:00)

B3 Montenegro vs Bosnia and Herzegovina

B3 Romania vs Finland

C1 Faroe Islands vs Lithuania (18:00)

C1 Luxembourg vs Türkiye

MATCHDAY 4

Sunday 12 June

A2 Spain vs Czech Republic

A2 Switzerland vs Portugal

B4 Norway vs Sweden (18:00)

B4 Slovenia vs Serbia 

C2 Northern Ireland vs Cyprus (15:00)

C2 Greece vs Kosovo

C4 Georgia vs Bulgaria (18:00)

C4 North Macedonia vs Gibraltar (18:00)

D2 Malta vs San Marino

Monday 13 June

A1 Denmark vs Austria 

A1 France vs Croatia

B2 Iceland vs Israel 

B2 Russia (suspended until further notice) vs Albania

C3 Kazakhstan vs Slovakia (16:00)

C3 Azerbaijan vs Belarus (18:00)

Tuesday 14 June

A3 England vs Hungary 

A3 Germany vs Italy

A4 Netherlands vs Wales 

A4 Poland vs Belgium 

B1 Armenia vs Scotland (18:00)

B1 Ukraine vs Republic of Ireland 

B3 Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Finland 

B3 Romania vs Montenegro

C1 Luxembourg vs Faroe Islands 

C1 Türkiye vs Lithuania 

D1 Moldova vs Andorra (18:00)

D1 Liechtenstein vs Latvia

MATCHDAY 5

Thursday 22 September

A1 Croatia vs Denmark 

A1 France vs Austria

A4 Belgium vs Wales 

A4 Poland vs Netherlands 

C1 Lithuania vs Faroe Islands 

C1 Türkiye vs Luxembourg

C3 Kazakhstan vs Belarus (16:00)

C3 Slovakia vs Azerbaijan 

D1 Latvia vs Moldova (18:00)

D1 Liechtenstein vs Andorra

Friday 23 September

A3 Germany vs Hungary 

A3 Italy vs England

B3 Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Montenegro 

B3 Finland vs Romania

C4 Georgia vs North Macedonia (18:00)

C4 Bulgaria vs Gibraltar

D2 Estonia vs Malta (18:00)

Saturday 24 September

A2 Czech Republic vs Portugal 

A2 Spain vs Switzerland

B1 Scotland vs Republic of Ireland

B1 Armenia vs Ukraine (15:00)

B2 Iceland vs Russia (suspended until further notice, 15:00)

B2 Israel vs Albania 

B4 Slovenia vs Norway (18:00)

B4 Serbia vs Sweden

C2 Northern Ireland vs Kosovo (18:00)

C2 Cyprus vs Greece

MATCHDAY 6

Sunday 25 September

A1 Austria vs Croatia 

A1 Denmark vs France

A4 Netherlands vs Belgium 

A4 Wales vs Poland 

C1 Faroe Islands vs Türkiye

C1 Luxembourg vs Lithuania

C3 Azerbaijan vs Kazakhstan (18:00)

C3 Slovakia vs Belarus (18:00)

D1 Andorra vs Latvia (15:00)

D1 Moldova vs Liechtenstein (15:00)

Monday 26 September

A3 England vs Germany 

A3 Hungary vs Italy

B3 Montenegro vs Finland 

B3 Romania vs Bosnia and Herzegovina

C4 Gibraltar vs Georgia 

C4 North Macedonia vs Bulgaria 

D2 San Marino vs Estonia

Tuesday 27 September

A2 Portugal vs Spain 

A2 Switzerland vs Czech Republic

B1 Republic of Ireland vs Armenia 

B1 Ukraine vs Scotland

B2 Albania vs Iceland 

B2 Russia (suspended until further notice) vs Israel 

B4 Norway vs Serbia 

B4 Sweden vs Slovenia

C2 Greece vs Northern Ireland 

C2 Kosovo vs Cyprus

Where to watch the UEFA Nations League?

Find your local UEFA Nations League broadcast partner(s) below. Exact matches available are subject to the individual broadcaster schedules.

Europe


Albania: Digitalb
Andorra: Tf1/M6/TVE/la chaine L’EquipeArmenia: Public TV Armenia/Vivaro Media
Austria: ORF/Puls24/DAZN
Azerbaijan: CBC Sport
Belarus: Belarus TV
Belgium: RTL Belgium/DPG Media/Eleven Sports
Bosnia and Herzegovina: BHRT/BH Telecom/Arena Sport
Bulgaria: BNT/NOVA
Croatia: Nova TV/SportKlub
Cyprus: CyBC/Cyta
Czech Republic: Česká televize/AMC Networks
Denmark: TV2
England: Channel 4/Premier Sport
Estonia: Viaplay
Faroe Islands: Faroese Broadcasting Corporation/TV2
Finland: YLE/MTV
France: Tf1/M6/la chaine L’Equipe
Georgia: GPB/Silknet
Germany: ARD/ZDF/RTL/DAZN
Gibraltar: GBC
Greece: Alpha TV/Nova Sports
Hungary: MTVA/TV2/Arena 4
Iceland: Viaplay
Israel: The Sports Channel/Charlton
Italy: Rai/Mediaset/Sky
Kazakhstan: Qazsport/Almasport
Kosovo: Klan Kosova/Art Motion
Latvia: Viaplay
Liechtenstein: Landeskanal
Lithuania: Viaplay
Luxembourg: RTL/Eleven Sports/RTL Belgium
Malta: TVM
Moldova: GMG/Alma Sport
Monaco: Tf1/M6/la chaine L’Equipe
Montenegro: Arena Sport
Netherlands: NOS/Ziggo Sport
Northern Ireland: Premier Sports
North Macedonia: Arena Sport
Norway: TV2
Poland: TVP/Polsat
Portugal: RTP/Sport TV
Republic of Ireland: RTE/Virgin Media/Premier Sports
Romania: Antena TV/Clever Media/Digi Sport
Russia: Okko TV
San Marino: RTV/Rai/Mediaset/Sky
Scotland: Premier Sports
Serbia: RTS/Arena Sport
Slovakia: RTV/AMC Networks
Slovenia: SportKlub
Spain: TVE
Sweden: TV6/Viaplay
Switzerland: SRG SSR/DAZN
Turkey: TRT/S Sport
Ukraine: Media Group Ukraine
Vatican City: RAI/Mediaset/Sky
Wales: S4C/Premier Sports

Outside Europe


Afghanistan: Sony Six
Algeria: TBC
American Samoa: Fox Sports/fuboTV/TelevisaUnivision
Angola: SuperSport
Anguilla: TBC
Antigua & Barbuda: TBC
Argentina: ESPN
Aruba: NOS
Australia: Optus
Bahamas: TBC
Bahrain: TBC
Barbados: TBC
Bangladesh: Sony Six
Belize: ESPN
Benin: SuperSport/New World TV
Bermuda: TBC
Bhutan: Sony Six
Bolivia: ESPN
Bonaire: NOS/Ziggo Sport
Botswana: SuperSport
Brazil: Globo/ESPN
Burkina Faso: SuperSport/New World TV
Burundi: SuperSport/New World TV
Cameroon: SuperSport/New World TV
Canada: DAZN
Cape Verde: SuperSport
Cayman Islands: TBC
Central African Republic: SuperSport/New World TV
Chad: SuperSport/New World TV
Chile: ESPN
PR China: iQiyi Sport
Cocos Islands: Digicel
Colombia: ESPN
Comoros: SuperSport/New World TV
Congo Republic: SuperSport/New World TV
Cook Islands: Digicel
Costa Rica: ESPN
Cuba: TBC
Curacao: NOS
Democratic Republic of Congo: SuperSport/New World TV
Djibouti: SuperSport/New World TV
Dominica: TBC
Dominican Republic: ESPN
Ecuador: ESPN
Egypt: TBC
Equatorial Guinea: SuperSport
El Salvador: ESPN
Eritrea: SuperSport
Eswatini (Swaziland): SuperSport
Ethiopia: SuperSport
Falkland Islands: TBC
Fiji: Digicel
French Guyana: Tf1/M6/la chaine L’Equipe/ESPN
French Polynesia: Tf1/M6/la chaine L’Equipe/Digicel
French Southern and Antarctic lands: Tf1/M6/la chaine L’Equipe
Gabon: SuperSport/New World TV
Gambia: SuperSport
Ghana: SuperSport
Grenada: TBC
Guadeloupe: Tf1/M6/la chaine L’Equipe
Guam: Fox Sports/fuboTV/TelevisaUnivision
Guatemala: ESPN
Guinea: SuperSport/New World TV
Guinea-Bissau: SuperSport
Guyana: ESPN
Haiti: TBC
Honduras: ESPN
Hong Kong SAR: TBC
India: Sony Six
Indonesia: TBC
Iran: TBC
Iraq: TBC
Ivory Coast: SuperSport/New World TV
Jamaica: TBC
Japan: DAZN
Jordan: TBC
Kenya: SuperSport
Kiribati: Digicel
Kuwait: TBC
Kyrgyzstan: TBC
Laos: TBC
Lebanon: TBC
Lesotho: SuperSport
Liberia: SuperSport
Libya: TBC
Macau SAR: iQiyi Sport
Madagascar: SuperSport/New World TV/la chaine L’Equipe
Malawi: SuperSport
Malaysia and Brunei Darussalam: Astro
Maldives: Sony Six
Mali: SuperSport/New World TV
Mariana Islands: Fox Sports/fuboTV/TelevisaUnivision
Marshall Islands: Digicel
Martinique: Tf1/M6/la chaine L’Equipe
Mauritania: SuperSport/New World TV
Mauritius: SuperSport/New World TV/la chaine L’Equipe
Mayotte: Tf1/M6/la chaine L’Equipe
Mexico: Sky Mexico
Micronesia: Digicel
Midway: Fox Sports/fuboTV/TelevisaUnivision
Mongolia: Unitel
Montserrat: TBC
Morocco: TBC
Mozambique: SuperSport
Namibia: SuperSport
Nauru: Digicel
Nepal: Sony Six
Nevis: TBC
New Caledonia: Tf1/M6/la chaine L’Equipe
New Zealand: Sky
Nicaragua: ESPN
Niger: SuperSport/New World TV
Nigeria: SuperSport
Niue: Digicel
Oman: TBC
Pakistan: Sony Six
Palau: Digicel
Palestine (Gaza strip & West Bank): TBC
Panama: ESPN
Papua New Guinea: EM TV
Paraguay: ESPN
Peru: ESPN
Philippines: TAP
Puerto Rico: Fox Sports/fuboTV/TelevisaUnivision
Qatar: TBC
Réunion: Tf1/M6/la chaine L’Equipe
Rwanda: SuperSport/New World TV
Saba: NOS/Ziggo Sport
Samoa: Digicel
Sao Tome and Principe: SuperSport
Saudi Arabia: TBC
Senegal: SuperSport/New World TV
Seychelles: SuperSport/New World TV
Sierra Leone: SuperSport
Singapore: Starhub
Solomon Islands: Digicel
Somalia: SuperSport
South Africa: SuperSport
South Korea: Eclat
South Sudan: SuperSport
Sri Lanka: Sony Six
St. Barts: Tf1/M6/la chaine L’Equipe
St. Christopher: TBC
St. Eustatius: NOS/Ziggo Sport
St. Helena and Ascension: SuperSport
St. Kitts: TBC
St. Lucia: TBC
St. Martin: Tf1/M6/la chaine L’Equipe
St. Maarten: NOS
St. Pierre & Miquelon: Tf1/M6/la chaine L’Equipe
St. Vincent & the Grenadines: TBC
Sudan: SuperSport
Surinam: ESPN
Syria: TBC
Taiwan/Chinese Taipei: ELTA
Tajikistan: TBC
Tanzania: SuperSport
Thailand: TBC
Timor Leste: TBC
Togo: SuperSport/New World TV
Tokelau: Digicel
Tonga: Digicel
Tortola: TBC
Trinidad & Tobago: TBC
Tunisia: TBC
Turkmenistan: TBC
Turks & Caicos Islands: TBC
Tuvalu: Digicel
Uganda: SuperSport/New World TV
United Arab Emirates: TBC
United States of America: Fox Sports/fuboTV/TelevisaUnivision
Uruguay: ESPN
U.S. Virgin Islands: Fox Sports/fuboTV/TelevisaUnivision
Uzbekistan: MTRK
Vanuatu: Digicel
Venezuela: ESPN
Vietnam: TBC
Wallis & Futuna: Tf1/M6/la chaine L’Equipe/Digicel
Yemen: TBC
Zambia: SuperSport/New World TV
Zimbabwe: SuperSport/New World TV

Sources:

2022/23 UEFA Nations League-All the fixtures and results

2022/23 UEFA Nations League: All you need to know

Where to watch the UEFA Nations League: TV broadcast partners, live streams